LOOK: Schedules for Special Olympics Philippines athletes released

The Special Olympics World Games Abu Dhabi 2019 is underway having more than 7,500 athletes from 200+ countries participating in more than 20 sporting events.

Ambassador Hjayceelyn Quintana urges the Filipino community to show their support not just for the Filipino athletes that they’re rooting for but also to show the participants from other countries that their achievements are celebrated as well: “For the past months, the Philippine Embassy has coordinated with Special Olympics World Games Local Organizing Committee, to implore the Filipino community in the UAE to support and volunteer for the games.

“I continue to encourage the strong Filipino community across the Emirates to show their support to this largest humanitarian sporting event, by not only supporting the Philippine team in their competitions, but by watching all the teams in as many games as possible,” said Quintana

Team Special Olympics Philippines is participating in eight of those sports activities and here are their schedules:

(Schedules below are subject to change.)

Dubai

200m run, March 16, Saturday

4:16 PM: Janice Trinidad

4:28 PM: Perlita Teves

200m run, March 17, Sunday

5:52 PM: Alden Jimenez

6:12 PM: James Del Rosario

100m Freestyle, March 19 (Tue), 3:00 pm – 4:45 pm

Noel Cartera

-schedule pending-

Alyssa Carino

Singles, 10:00 am – 5:40 pm

Catherine Managay

Cyrus Los Bañes

Lemuel Batiloy

Doubles 5:40 pm – 7:30 pm

Cyrus Los Bañes

9:00 am – 6:00 pm

Ryan Hasim

Sheila Galvez

8:30 am onwards

Aivie Dungca (with Rhythmic Group Ball schedule at March 17, 6:30 pm)

Maria Colina

1:30 pm onwards

Aprila Hermosa

Carmela Basas

 

Combined Squat, Bench Press and Deadlift

3:00 PM, Marlon Tindoc

 

Combined Squat, Bench Press and Deadlift

9:00 AM, Eduardo Munarriz

3:00 PM, Joanna Yabes

 

9:00 am – 6:30 pm

Alexander Soriano

Anna Ildesa

Mizzel Dawa

 

Traditional Futsal – March 15 (Fri), 11:00 am; March 16 (Sat), 3:00 pm; March 19 (Tue) 9:00-11:00 am(schedule pending);  

Catherine Balang

Charrise Galvez

Erica Dulay

Erlinda Abellera

Florence Galvez

Monalyn Villanueva

Monica Mapalo

Rica Mae Ninobla

7 a side – March 15-18  (Fri-Mon, schedule pending)

Althea Angel Padilla

Arby Luis Rillera

Eloisa Cabanit

Erica Mae Ordono

Florida Sales

Jocelyn May Intia

Jolnina Noto

Jovelyn Gacayan

Kristina Della

Lucky Sales

 

Further to the celebration of acceptance and tolerance in the UAE, the Special Olympics aims to prove to the world that people of determination can become valued members of their very own communities, leading to a more inclusive and respectful society for everyone.

Tickets to watch the games are free, while the opening and closing ceremonies are ticketed.